Proceedings

  • Nick Bassiliades, Georg Gottlob, Fariba Sadri, Adrian Paschke, Dumitru Roman: Rule Technologies: Foundations, Tools, and Applications, LNCS Volume 9202 / 2015: 9th International Symposium, RuleML 2015, Berlin, Germany, August 2-5, 2015, Proceedings, http://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-3-319-21542-6
  • Nick Bassiliades, Paul Fodor, Adrian Giurca, Georg Gottlob, Tomas Kliegr, Grzegorz J. Nalepa, Monica Palmirani, Adrian Paschke, Mark Proctor, Dumitru Roman, Fariba Sadri, Nenad Stojanovic: Joint Proceedings of the 9th International Rule Challenge, the Special Track on Rule-based Recommender Systems for the Web of Data, RuleML2015 Industry Track and the 5th RuleML Doctoral Consortium, published as CEUR-WS.org - CEUR Workshop Proceedings, Vol. 1417, Berlin, Germany, August 2-5, 2015. (http://ceur-ws.org/Vol-1417/)  
  • RuleML 2015 Best Paper Award: Thomas Lukasiewicz, Maria Vanina Martinez, Livia Predoiu, Gerardo I. Simari: Existential Rules and Bayesian Networks for Probabilistic Ontological Data Exchange  
  • 9th International Rule Challenge Award: Jean-François Baget, Alain Gutierrez, Michel Leclère, Marie-Laure Mugnier, Swan Rocher, Clément Sipieter: Datalog+, RuleML and OWL 2: Formats and Translations for Existential Rules  
  • RuleML 2015 Competition Award: Marta Vomlelova, Michal Kopecky, Peter Vojtas: Transformation and Aggregation Preprocessing for Top-k Recommendation GAP Rules Induction  
  • RuleML 2015 Student Travel Awards: Mostafa Milani, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada and Gen Zou, University of New Brunswick, Canada

 

RuleML-2015 Program

Sat 1 Aug 2015

18:30 - 21:30 : Sightseeing Bus Tour (Begin) @Königin-Luise-Straße 24, Freie Universität Berlin, Königin-Luise-Straße 24, 14195 Berlin, Germany
  Social pre-Event together with the Reasoning Web participants  
21:30 - 21:30 : Sightseeing Bus Tour (end @Prater beer garden) @Prater Biergarten, Kastanienallee 7-9, 10435 Berlin
     

Sun 2 Aug 2015

08:30 - 09:00 : Registration  
     
09:00 - 17:30 : Tutorial Day @Freie Universität Berlin, Computer Science Institute (Large Lecture Hall)
     
09:00 - 10:30 : The TPTP World - Infrastructure for Automated Reasoning @Freie Universität Berlin, Computer Science Institute (Large Lecture Hall)
  Tutorial by Geoff Sutcliffe  
10:30 - 11:00 : Coffee Break  
     
11:00 - 12:30 : PSOA RuleML: Integrated Object-Relational Data and Rules @Freie Universität Berlin, Computer Science Institute (Large Lecture Hall)
  Tutorial by Harold Boley  
12:30 - 14:00 : Lunch Break  
     
14:00 - 15:30 : Powerful Practical Semantic Rules in Rulelog: Fundamentals and Recent Progress @Freie Universität Berlin, Computer Science Institute (Large Lecture Hall)
  Tutorial by Benjamin Grosof, Michael Kifer, Paul Fodor  
15:30 - 16:00 : Coffee Break  
     
16:00 - 17:30 : Legal Norms Modelling with LegalRuleML (OASIS) @Freie Universität Berlin, Computer Science Institute (Large Lecture Hall)
  Tutorial by Tara Athan, Guido Governatori, Monica Palmirani, Adrian Paschke, Adam Wyner (Chaired by: Fariba Sadri)  
17:30 - 18:00 : OASIS Legal RuleML Face to Face Meeting  
     
19:30 - 22:30 : Sightseeing Boat Tour (Begin) @Anlegestelle Wannsee
     
22:30 - 22:30 : Sightseeing Boat Tour (End) @Reichstag Bldg, Friedrich-Ebert-Platz, 10557 Berlin, Germany
     

Mon 3 Aug 2015

08:30 - 09:00 : Registration  
     
09:00 - 09:15 : Welcome @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
     
09:15 - 10:30 : Rule Learning Track: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Tomas Kliegr  
09:15 - 09:30 : Using Substitutive Itemset Mining Framework for Finding Synonymous Properties in Linked Data  
  Mikolaj Morzy, Agnieszka Lawrynowicz and Mateusz Zozuliński  
09:30 - 10:00 : Rule Generalization Strategies in Incremental Learning of Disjunctive Concepts  
  Stefano Ferilli, Andrea Pazienza and Floriana Esposito  
10:00 - 10:30 : Learning Characteristic Rules in Geographic Information Systems  
  Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi, Christel Vrain and Daniel Cassard  
10:30 - 11:00 : Coffee Break  
     
11:00 - 13:00 : Legal Rules Track: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Thomas Gordon  
11:00 - 11:30 : Input/Output STIT Logic for Normative Systems  
  Xin Sun  
11:30 - 12:00 : Towards Formal Semantics for ODRL Policies  
  Simon Steyskal and Axel Polleres  
12:00 - 12:30 : Representing Flexible Role-Based Access Control Policies Using Objects and Defeasible Reasoning  
  Reza Basseda, Tiantian Gao, Michael Kifer, Steven Greenspan and Charley Chell  
12:30 - 13:00 : Explanation of Proofs of Regulatory (Non-)Compliance Using Semantic Vocabularies  
  Sagar Sunkle, Deepali Kholkar and Vinay Kulkarni  
13:00 - 14:00 : Lunch  
     
14:00 - 15:00 : Keynote: Thom Fruehwirth: Constraint Handling Rules - What Else? @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Harold Boley  
15:00 - 18:00 : General Track: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chairs: Harold Boley (15:00-15:30), Jose Julio Alferes (16:00-18:00)  
15:00 - 15:30 : FOWLA, a Federated Architecture for Ontologies  
  Tarcisio M. Farias, Ana Roxin and Christophe Nicolle  
15:30 - 16:00 : Coffee Break  
     
16:00 - 16:30 : User Extensible System to Identify Problems in OWL Ontologies and SWRL Rules  
  João Paulo Orlando, Mark A. Musen and Dilvan Moreira  
16:30 - 17:00 : Building a Hybrid Reactive Rule Engine for Relational and Graph reasoning  
  Mario Fusco, Mark Proctor, Davide Sottara and István Ráth  
17:00 - 17:30 : Rule-based Exploration of Structured Data in the Browser  
  Sudhir Agarwal, Abhijeet Mohapatra, Michael Genesereth and Harold Boley  
17:30 - 18:00 : API4KP Metamodel: a Meta-API for Hybrid Knowledge Platforms  
  Tara Athan, Roy Bell, Elisa Kendall, Adrian Paschke and Davide Sottara  
19:00 - 22:00 : Reception at Botanic Gardens (10 mins walk) @Botanic Garden
     

Tue 4 Aug 2015

09:00 - 12:00 : Datalog+/- Track: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Georg Gottlob  
09:00 - 09:30 : Datalog Track Introduction  
  Georg Gottlob, Giorgio Orsi, and Andreas Pieris: Consistency Checking of Re-Engineered UML Class Diagrams via Datalog+/- (Invited)  
09:30 - 10:00 : Graal: A Toolkit for Query Answering with Existential Rules  
  Jean-François Baget, Michel Leclère, Marie-Laure Mugnier, Swan Rocher and Clément Sipieter  
10:00 - 10:30 : Binary Frontier-guarded ASP with Function Symbols  
  Mantas Simkus  
10:30 - 11:00 : Coffee Break  
     
11:00 - 11:30 : Ontology-Based Multidimensional Contexts with Applications to Quality Data Specification and Extraction  
  Mostafa Milani and Leopoldo Bertossi  
11:30 - 12:00 : Existential rules and Bayesian Networks for Probabilistic Ontological Data Exchange  
  Thomas Lukasiewicz, Maria Vanina Martinez, Livia Predoiu, Gerardo Ignacio Simari  
12:00 - 13:00 : Doctoral Consortium Presentations: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  (in parallel at RuleML and RR) Chair: Grzegorz J. Nalepa  
12:00 - 12:12 : Multidimensional Ontologies for Contextual Quality Data Specification and Extraction  
  Mostafa Milan  
12:12 - 12:24 : Seamless Cooperation of Java and Prolog for Rule-Based Software Development  
  Ludwig Ostermayer  
12:24 - 12:36 : Genetic Programming for Design Grammar Rule Induction  
  Julian R. Eichhoff and Dieter Roller  
12:36 - 12:48 : GROOLS: Reactive Graph Reasoning for Genome Annotation  
  Jonathan Mercier and David Vallenet  
12:48 - 13:00 : A Rule-Based Language for Integrating Business Process and Business Rules  
  Tuan Anh Pham and Nhan Le Thanh  
13:00 - 14:00 : Lunch (Doctoral Consortium Lunch - Mentors: Prof. Harold Boley and Dr. Tara Athan @Seminaris Campus Hotel
     
14:00 - 15:30 : General Track: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Michael Kifer  
14:00 - 14:30 : PSOA2Prolog: Object-Relational Rule Interoperation and Implementation by Translation from PSOA RuleML to ISO Prolog  
  Gen Zou and Harold Boley  
14:30 - 15:45 : Poster teaser presentations of RR, RuleML and RW @Freie Universität Berlin, Takustraße 7, 14195 Berlin (Lecture Hall of the Zuse Institut Berlin - ZIB)
  Chairs: Marco Montali, Grzegorz J. Nalepa (in parallel to the RuleML main program sessions - List of posters can be found at: http://www.csw.inf.fu-berlin.de/ruleml2015/poster-session.html)  
14:30 - 15:00 : Semantics of Notation3 Logic: A solution for implicit quantification  
  Doerthe Arndt, Ruben Verborgh, Jos De Roo, Hong Sun, Erik Mannens and Rik Van de Walle  
15:00 - 15:30 : Similarity-based Strict Equality in a Fully Integrated Fuzzy Logic Language  
  Pascual Julian-Iranzo, Gines Moreno and Carlos Vázquez  
15:30 - 15:50 : Coffee Break (20 min)  
     
15:50 - 16:00 : Walk to Keynote Location (University - 10 min)  
     
16:00 - 17:00 : Joint Keynote: Michael Genesereth: The Herbrand Manifesto: Thinking Inside the Box @Freie Universität Berlin, Takustraße 9, 14195 Berlin (Lecture Hall of the Computer Science Institute)
  Chair: Adrian Paschke  
17:00 - 19:30 : Joint Poster Session including doctoral candidates and Semantic Web Meetup @Freie Universität Berlin, Takustraße 9, 14195 Berlin (Greenhouse of the Computer Science Institute)
  Drinks and Finger Food (List of posters can be found at: http://www.csw.inf.fu-berlin.de/ruleml2015/poster-session.html)  
18:30 - 19:00 : Business meeting with RR and RuleML @Freie Universität Berlin, Takustraße 9, 14195 Berlin (Seminar Room SR006 of the Computer Science Institute)
  Open to all  
19:00 - 19:30 : RuleML Steering Committee Face to Face Meeting @Freie Universität Berlin, Takustraße 9, 14195 Berlin (Seminar Room SR006 of the Computer Science Institute)
     

Joint Poster Session (RuleML 2015, Reasoning Web Summer School 2015 and RR 2015)

Alexei MorozovAlexander Polupanov and Olga SushkovaAn Approach to the Intelligent Monitoring of Anomalous Human Behaviour Based on the Actor Prolog Object-Oriented Logic Language
Tara Athan, Harold Boley and Adrian PaschkeRuleML 1.02: Deliberation, Reaction and Consumer Families
Joao Moreira, Luís Ferreira Pires, Marten Van Sinderen and Patrícia Dockhorn Costa. Developing Situation-Aware Applications for Disaster Management with a Distributed Rule-Based platform
Dumitru Roman. DataGraft
Christopher Krauss Time-dependent User Preference Data for Context-sensitive Recommendation Engines
Nikoleta Tsabanaki - Le Sommelier: A prioritised Multi-Criteria Recommendation System for Wine Matching Using ASP
Lukas Schweizer Bounded Model Reasoning for the Semantic Web
Valentina Franzoni Semantic Extraction Models for Collaborative Multimedia
Davide Lanti Benchmark and Optimization of OBDA Systems
Le Thi Anh Thu Pham A scalable adaptive method for complex reasoning over semantic data streams
Yasser EL MADANI EL ALAMI Towards an effective collaborative filtering approach based on experts in social networks
Jaroslaw Bak Querying Relational Databases with RuQAR
Jalil ELHASSOUNI Integration of risk management data based ontologies
Tuan Anh PHAM Rule-BasedBusiness LogicLayer Development
Ludwig Ostermayer Seamless Cooperation of Java and Prolog with CAPJA
Gen Zou Formalizing the CLIPS Car Problem in Positional-Slotted Object-Applicative RuleML and Transforming it to Horn Logic
Stefan Bischof Improving Practical Reasoning on top of SPARQL
Fahad Khan Using Ontologies to Model Polysemy in Lexical Resources

Wed 5 Aug 2015

09:00 - 10:00 : Rule Challenge main track: Rule modeling, rule authoring, rule engines and applications monitored: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Adrian Giurca  
09:00 - 09:10 : Datalog+, RuleML and OWL 2:Formats and Translations for Existential Rules  
  Jean-François Baget, Alain Gutierrez, Michel Leclère, Marie-Laure Mugnier, Swan Rocher and Clément Sipieter  
09:10 - 09:20 : EasyMiner/R: Web Interface for Rule Learning and Classification in R  
  Stanislav Vojíř, Václav Zeman, Jaroslav Kuchař and Tomas Kliegr  
09:20 - 09:30 : Inferring on elements of crime based on an agent simulation of a street robbery  
  Jakub Nowakowski, Czeslaw Jedrzejek and Jakub Dudkiewicz  
09:30 - 09:40 : Exchanging Data and Ontological Definitions in Multi-Agent-Contexts Systems  
  Stefania Costantini and Giovanni De Gasperis  
09:40 - 09:50 : A Translator of Actor Prolog to Java  
  Alexei Morozov, Alexander Polupanov and Olga Sushkova  
09:50 - 10:00 : PSOA RuleML Integration of Relational and Object-Centered Geospatial Data  
  Gen Zou  
10:00 - 10:30 : RuleML-2015 Challenge special-topic track: Rule-based recommender systems for the web of data: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Tomas Kliegr  
10:00 - 10:10 : Augmenting a Feature Set of Movies Using Linked Open Data  
  Jaroslav KuchařF  
10:10 - 10:20 : Towards Time-Aware Semantic enriched Recommender Systems for movies  
  Marko Harasic, Pierre Ahrendt, Alexandru Todor and Adrian Paschke  
10:20 - 10:30 : Transformation and aggregation preprocessing for top-k recommendation GAP rules induction  
  Marta Vomlelová, Michal Kopecky and Peter Vojtas  
10:30 - 11:00 : Coffee Break  
     
11:00 - 12:00 : Invited Talk: Avigdor Gal: When Processes Rule Events @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Fariba Sadri  
12:00 - 12:30 : General Track: Compact representation of conditional probability for rule-based mobile context- aware systems @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Szymon Bobek and Grzegorz J. Nalepa  
12:30 - 13:30 : Lunch  
     
13:30 - 15:30 : Complex Event Processing Track: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Matthias Weidlich  
13:30 - 14:00 : Complex Event Processing Track Introduction  
  Alexander Artikis and Matthias Weidlich: Distribution and Uncertainty in Complex Event Recognition (Invited)  
14:00 - 14:30 : Using PSL to Extend and Evaluate Event Ontologies  
  Megan Katsumi and Michael Gruninger  
14:30 - 15:00 : Probabilistic Event Pattern Discovery  
  Ahmad Hasan, Kia Teymorian and Adrian Paschke  
15:00 - 15:30 : How to combine event stream reasoning with transactions for the Semantic Web  
  Ana Sofia Gomes and Jose Julio Alferes  
15:30 - 16:00 : Coffee Break  
     
16:00 - 18:00 : Industry Track: @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
  Chair: Dumitru Roman  
16:00 - 16:15 : Rule-based data transformations in electricity Smart Grids  
  Rafael Santodomingo, Mathias Uslar, Jose Antonio Rodriguez-Mondejar and Miguel Angel Sanz-Bobi  
16:15 - 16:30 : Ontology reasoning using rules in an eHealth Context  
  Dörthe Arndt, Ben De Meester, Pieter Bonte, Jeroen Schaballie, Jabran Bhatti, Wim Dereuddre, Ruben Verborgh, Femke Ongenae, Filip De Turck, Rik Van de Walle, and Erik Mannens  
16:30 - 16:45 : Norwegian State of Estate: A Reporting Service for the State-owned Properties in Norway  
  Ling Shi, Bjørg E. Pettersen, Ivar Østhassel, Nikolay Nikolov, Arash Khorramhonarnama, Arne.J. Berre and Dumitru Roman  
16:45 - 17:00 : Automated Decision Support for Financial Regulatory/Policy Compliance, using Textual Rulelog  
  Benjamin Grosof, Janine Bloomfield, Paul Fodor, Michael Kifer, Isaac Grosof, Miguel Calejo and Terrance Swift  
17:00 - 18:00 : Common Logic F2F in parallel in the FOMI room  
     
17:00 - 17:15 : Rule-based approach to text generation in natural language Automated Text Markup Language (ATML3)  
  Armin Bauer and Niki Hoedoro  
17:15 - 17:25 : CAPAS: A Service for Improving the Assignments of Common Agriculture Policy Funds to Farmers and Land Owners  
  Mariano Navarro, Ramón Baiget, Jesús Estrada and Dumitru Roman  
17:25 - 17:35 : DataGraft (Announcement and Intro)  
  Dumitru Roman  
17:35 - 18:00 : Discussions: Rule Technologies in Industry  
     
18:00 - 18:10 : Awards and Closing @Seminaris Campus Hotel Berlin, Takustraße, Berlin, Germany (Harvard room)
     
18:15 - 18:30 : Bus to conference dinner @Leaves at Seminaris Campus hotel
  First bus  
18:45 - 19:00 : Bus to conference dinner @Leaves at Seminaris Campus hotel
  Second bus  
19:15 - 19:30 : Bus to conference dinner @Leaves at Seminaris Campus hotel
  Third (last) bus  
19:30 - 23:00 : Conference Dinner at Fischerhuette restaurant @Fischerhütte am Schlachtensee, Fischerhüttenstraße 136, 14163 Berlin
     
22:30 - 22:45 : Bus from Fischerhuette to Seminaris hotel @Leaves from Fischerhütte am Schlachtensee
  First bus  
23:00 - 23:15 : Bus from Fischerhuette to Seminaris hotel @Leaves from Fischerhütte am Schlachtensee
  Second (last) bus